Is Corona Gluten Free? | Build a Stash

This article may contain affiliate links where we earn a commission from qualifying purchases.

Key Takeaways

  • Corona is produced using gluten-containing ingredients like barley
  • Corona isn’t gluten-free since it doesn’t go through distillation
  • This beer may not be safe for people with serious gluten sensitivity
  • There are several gluten-free beer alternatives to corona on the market

If you follow a gluten-free diet and you love unwinding with a beer in hand, you may be asking yourself, is Corona gluten-free? Our article has the answers.

Corona beer isn’t gluten-free. This beer has been using barley, which is a gluten-containing grain. And while Corona contains a maximum of 20 ppm gluten, it’s not safe for people with celiac disease. But, there are some gluten-free beer alternatives on the market for those on a gluten-free diet.

We are a one-stop platform for those on a gluten-free journey. Here, we provide food-related advice and recommendations, to help you eat clean and enjoy a healthier lifestyle. In light of this, we have a team of industry experts and professionals, who create all the guides and articles that we share. So, you have all the reasons to trust us as your go-to source for gluten-related advice and guidance.

Table of contents


About the Corona Beer

Corona is a Mexican lager made with hops, filtered water, malted barley, yeast and corn. It is produced in different parts of Mexico and exported to at least 150 countries, making it a big Mexican export.

Currently, there are five main varieties for beer lovers to choose from, depending on their tastes and preferences.

They include Corona Light, Corona Premier, Corona Extra, Corona Seltzer and Corona Familiar. All, these drinks contain the same ingredients that we’ve listed above. Also, they are produced in the same facilities.

Whereas there are a number of ways of serving corona, one of the most common ways is serving it with lemon or lime.

The marketing strategies of corona exploit the benefits that come with relaxation. These include taking a walk through the woods or bonding with some friends, of course, when holding a bottle of this beer. There is no doubt that this product has been successful in the market.

Does Corona Have Gluten?

So, is corona gluten free? If you have gluten sensitivity or you are on a gluten-free diet, then you already know the importance of checking everything that you eat or drink carefully.

And this brings us to the point, does Corona have gluten? Is Corona gluten-free? Can you take Corona beer if you are on a gluten-free diet? Is Corona beer gluten-free? Is this beer safe for those who are gluten intolerant?

Before we answer the above questions, we first need to understand what gluten is and its effects on individuals with gluten intolerance.

Gluten is the general name for a family of proteins found in some grains like barley, wheat, rye and oats. For example, if you are preparing dough, you will notice that this is a sticky product, and this is due to gluten.

Unfortunately, gluten is naturally occurring in these grains, meaning it’s impossible to remove it. And some people react negatively if they consume any gluten-containing food or product.

While the reactions may vary from one individual to the next, most people with gluten sensitivity will experience stomach and abdominal issues, rash, stuffy or runny nose, itchy eyes, fatigue and headaches.

These symptoms tend to deteriorate over the course of time. If celiac disease and gluten sensitivity is not treated or managed, then it can lead to various health complications. In particular, the small intestines are going to be damaged. In extreme cases of such medical conditions, one will require surgery.

As we pointed out earlier, Corona beer is made of gluten ingredients like barley. Therefore, we can conclude that this lager is not gluten-free, since it has been made with barley. Being made from barley means that this product is in direct contact with gluten.

Unlike distilled alcohol like whisky where the gluten is removed from the drink during the distillation process, the gluten will remain in the drink for beers like Corona after the fermentation process. Therefore, we can say that corona is not gluten-free.

Is Corona Safe for People with Celiac Disease?

Barley is one of the ingredients used to make Corona beer. And, gluten is a naturally-occurring protein in barley. Even with modern technology, it is not possible to remove gluten from the grains where it naturally occurs.

But, most alcohols remove gluten through processes such as distillation, making it safe for people on a gluten-free diet or those with gluten sensitivity. The process of distillation can be very harsh on gluten, but in the case of corona, some gluten remains.

Also, manufacturers of such alcoholic drinks will mention that they contain less than 20 ppm of gluten content after the final processing.

And, according to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), any food or drink containing less than 20 ppm gluten content should be safe for people with gluten sensitivities.

So, if you have minor sensitivity or you are slightly allergic to gluten, then you can drink this lager.

However, if you have severe gluten sensitivity, then it’s not advisable to drink this beer. As much as the majority of gluten has been removed from this alcohol, it still contains traces that may trigger adverse reactions. Simply put, this lager is not safe for people with this sensitivity.

Why Corona Can’t Be Labeled Gluten-Free

A product can only be labeled gluten free if it doesn’t have gluten-containing ingredients. So, even if the final product doesn’t contain gluten or only has small traces of gluten, it can’t be designated gluten-free if any gluten-containing ingredients were used.

The same case applies to beer. For a beer to be considered beer gluten free, it must be free from gluten and any contamination with gluten.

And, this is also the case with Corona beer. As we’ve mentioned above, Corona is made with barley, which is a gluten-containing cereal. And while the manufacturer has tried to keep the gluten to the lowest levels possible allowed by the FDA, it still contains traces of gluten.

Furthermore, the manufacturer also mentions that there are traces of gluten in their beer. In light of this, Corona can’t be considered gluten-free, even if it contains trace amounts of gluten.

Another problem is that companies must be willing to measure the amount of gluten that is in the beer. In the case of products such as corona light gluten free assumptions, companies have not given comprehensive information about this.

So, if you are allergic to gluten, you should consult your physician before you drink corona beer. And, if you are in doubt, you should avoid it altogether.

Are There Gluten-Free Beers?

Corona comes with 20 ppm gluten content, meaning it can be safe to consume for people with minor gluten sensitivity. But, for those with severe gluten intolerance drinking Corona can trigger serious reactions which we pointed out earlier.

The good news is that there are several gluten-free Corona alternatives out there. So, if you love unwinding with beer after work and you have gluten sensitivity, you aren’t out of luck. With these beers, you can still have fun like the others, and you are going to be safe from the impact of celiac disease.

Some of the best naturally gluten-free beers that may be safe for people on a gluten-free diet include Redbridge Ledger, Bard’s Gold Ledger, Rustic Badger Belgian Ale, New Planet Gluten-Free Beer, and Felix Pilsner, just to name a few.

Also, Ghostfish, a brewing company based out of Seattle, Washington has an entire line of 100% gluten-free beers. This is a line that you can try, and you will be safe from the effects of gluten.

But on corona, still, the corona hard seltzer is a corona gluten free product. This is despite the fact that it is available in a number of flavors.